W Love Games 2022 Program

Welcome to the event!
We are delighted to present this year's program 

    NOTE: The event is following Finnish time zone, UTC +3, EEST    

Thursday, October 13

TIME

STAGE 💜

09.00 - 10.00

Signups, coffee and networking

STAGE 💜💜

WORKSHOPS

10.00 - 10.15

Welcoming words

10.15 - 11.00

KEYNOTE - Dr. Jakin Vela (IGDA)

11.00 - 11.30

Project Pelimetsä by Jani Kahrama (Secret Exit) 

Creating accessible and inclusive events - Licia Prehn (Next Games)

11.30 - 12.00

How to use conscious influence
communication in tricky team
communication situations - Anu Timmerbacka (Green Elephant)

The Many Trials and Tribulations of Virtual Air Guitar Company - Aki Kanerva (Virtual Air Guitar)

12.00 - 13.30

LUNCH BREAK

ART PORTFOLIO & CV REVIEWS (IGDA Finland Mentor Cafe area)

13.30 - 14.00

The true meaning of having a diverse team - David Zuratzi (LATAM Game Jam)

We in Games Finland panel "Representation matters"- host Essi Jukkala

How to use conscious influencecommunication in tricky teamcommunication situations - Anu Timmerbacka and Estève Pannetier (Green Elephant)

14.00 - 14.30

TBA - Patty Toledo (4Players)

The state of inclusion in the Finnish Game Industry talk - Taina Myöhänen (We in Games Finland)

14.30 - 15.00

Fireside chat with Play Ventures

TBA - Chride Lassheikki (Nitro Games)

15.00 - 15.30

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

15.30 - 16.00

Case study on Efficient deliveries, The Mumbai Dabawala story -Jinesha Ghandi (Redhill Games)

TBA - Chris Solarski (SAE Institute Switzerland)

3D workshop with Jani Kahrama (Secret Exit)

16.00 - 16.30

TBA - Daniel Fischer (Fingersoft)

TBA

16.30 - 17.00

Firesidechat with Charlotta Tiuri (Frozenbyte)

TBA - Luis León

17.00 - 17.45

KEYNOTE - Camilla Avelar (Supercell)

17.45 - 18.00

Closing the day 1 of the conference, open discussion and networking

19.00

WLG22 HANGOUT WITH SUPERCELL

Friday, October 14

TIME

STAGE 💜

09.00 - 10.00

Morning coffee and networking

STAGE 💜💜

WORKSHOPS

10.00 - 11.00

KEYNOTE - Ari Arnbjörnsson (Epic Games)

11.00 - 11.30

A Game Development Preproduction Pedagogy - Prof. Thiep N. Pham (Kutztown University)

TBA - Tarja Porkka-Kontturi (Global Game Jam)

11.30 - 12.00

Quantum Games -- where do I start? - Laura Piispanen (Aalto University)

Pride Game Jam - Julia Rässa (Finnish Game Jam)

Communicating with Empathy - Elodie Meste / Yahaha

12.00 - 13.15

LUNCH BREAK

IGDA Finland Mentor Cafe

13.15 - 14.00

KEYNOTE - Dr. Luke Dicken (Zynga)

Office accessibility workshop - Licia Prehn (Next Games)

14.00 - 14.30

TBA - Taha Rasouli/ Ava Games 

Agreements for Game Studios - André Schenini Moreira (FMA)

14.30 - 15.00

TBA - Elizaveta Petruchuk / Seepia Playables

Storytelling as a tool for indies - Ori Kagan (Kagan Productions)

15.00 - 15.30

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

15.30 - 16.00

Fireside chat with Jawharah Alabdulqader (Nomadroid Studio)

TBA - Matt Bond (Ubisoft RedLynx)

Name Material creation for games in substance designer” (1 hour) by Syed Safeer Abbas Rizvi (Redhill Games)

16.00 - 16.30

The P(Art) of References - Jonathan Biz Medina (Zoan)

TBA 

16.30 - 17.30

KEYNOTE - Marjaana Auranen (Red Stage Entertainment)

17.30 - 17.00

Summary of the event - panel with the organizers, closing words

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!